FL Insurance WatchRate changesInsurersWho's writingCitizens takeoutsNew insurersNewsletterSources

Who's writing new homeowners policies in Florida

69 insurers reported writing at least one new owner-occupied homeowners policy in July 1, 2026 - July 31, 2026.

This is statewide. OIR collects the same report by county and ZIP, but it is only available through an interactive report builder, which we haven't automated yet. A county-by-county page comes next.
InsurerNew policies writtenReceived from other insurersPolicies in force
American Integrity Insurance Company9,0420287,674
First Protective Insurance Company4,8700252,838
Tower Hill Insurance Exchange4,4942231,469
Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company3,8250236,100
People'S Trust Insurance Company3,112074,130
Ovation Home Insurance Exchange2,913076,455
State Farm Florida Insurance Company2,6390396,393
Kin Interinsurance Network2,5480107,878
Patriot Select Property And Casualty Insurance Company2,35043334,982
Florida Peninsula Insurance Company2,2900149,171
Trident Reciprocal Exchange2,270023,529
Condo Owners Reciprocal Exchange2,22204,522
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation2,1741133,969
Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange2,156033,187
Edison Insurance Company1,8550121,950
American Traditions Insurance Company1,6283045,537
Security First Insurance Company1,568081,353
Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company1,364047,095
Spinnaker Insurance Company1,130033,121
Frontline Insurance Reciprocal Exchange1,11701,117
Vyrd Insurance Company984028,588
Auto Club Insurance Company Of Florida938075,011
Olympus Insurance Company933065,349
Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company892022,923
Slide Insurance Company87140365,510
United Services Automobile Association8440104,968
Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange824061,036
Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company7552585,808
Safe Harbor Insurance Company690029,242
Orange Insurance Exchange617027,083
Monarch National Insurance Company547097,007
Southern Oak Insurance Company5400107,304
Homesite Insurance Company453021,091
Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company4364453,633
Usaa General Indemnity Company430035,630
Usaa Casualty Insurance Company379045,843
Asi Select Insurance Corp.336231,133
Manatee Insurance Exchange3250102,342
One Alliance North America Insurance Company272013,474
Viceroy Preferred Insurance Company2430540
Garrison Property And Casualty Insurance Company169013,473
Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange14209,062
Aig Property Casualty Company13802,355
Federal Insurance Company135018,189
American Home Assurance Company1220660
American Platinum Property And Casualty Insurance Company11625,532
American Strategic Insurance Corp.11529559,597
Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange9707,164
Tailrow Insurance Exchange80031,900
Florida Family Insurance Company77021,367
Typtap Insurance Company61072,304
Florida Family Home Insurance Company58018,525
Amica Mutual Insurance Company37010,752
Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc.27082,258
Praxis Reciprocal Exchange20013,077
Berkley Insurance Company190795
Nationwide Property And Casualty Insurance Company1608,173
Vault Reciprocal Exchange140525
Stand Insurance Exchange120438
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company909,443
Stillwater Property And Casualty Insurance Company604,870
Castle Key Insurance Company4027,278
The Cincinnati Insurance Company40950
Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company3012,164
Affiliated Fm Insurance Company20107
Castle Key Indemnity Company2038,891
First Floridian Auto And Home Insurance Company207,566
First Liberty Insurance Corporation (The)205,710
Southern-Owners Insurance Company102,193

Source: OIR Monthly Market Intelligence Report, July 1, 2026 - July 31, 2026 (Data pulled on October 2, 2026 at 9:37 AM) — XLSX via OIR Residential Market Share Reports. Data submitted to the Market Intelligence Reports is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (per OIR).