FL Insurance WatchRate changesInsurersWho's writingCitizens takeoutsNew insurersNewsletterSources

Florida homeowners insurers

Every company that reported owner-occupied homeowners policies in force to OIR for July 1, 2026 - July 31, 2026, largest first.

InsurerNAICPolicies in forceNew writtenNon-renewed
State Farm Florida Insurance Company10739396,3932,639426
Slide Insurance Company17227365,5108719
American Integrity Insurance Company12841287,6749,04284
First Protective Insurance Company10897252,8384,870326
Universal Property & Casualty Insurance Company10861236,1003,8251,027
Tower Hill Insurance Exchange17179231,4694,494216
Florida Peninsula Insurance Company10132149,1712,290288
Edison Insurance Company12482121,9501,855154
Kin Interinsurance Network16603107,8782,548668
Southern Oak Insurance Company12247107,3045401,073
United Services Automobile Association25941104,96884445
Manatee Insurance Exchange17580102,34232556
Monarch National Insurance Company1571597,0075471,383
Heritage Property & Casualty Insurance Company1440785,808755365
Homeowners Choice Property & Casualty Insurance Company, Inc.1294482,25827192
Security First Insurance Company1011781,3531,568183
Ovation Home Insurance Exchange1762176,4552,91318
Auto Club Insurance Company Of Florida1281375,011938425
People'S Trust Insurance Company1312574,1303,112636
Typtap Insurance Company1588572,30461259
Olympus Insurance Company1295465,34993324
Loggerhead Reciprocal Interinsurance Exchange1736061,036824577
American Strategic Insurance Corp.1087259,597115151
Florida Farm Bureau Casualty Insurance Company3121653,6334360
Cypress Property & Casualty Insurance Company1095347,0951,364519
Mangrove Property Insurance Company1773546,7000757
Usaa Casualty Insurance Company2596845,84337921
American Traditions Insurance Company1235945,5371,62858
Castle Key Indemnity Company1083538,891211
Usaa General Indemnity Company1860035,63043045
Asi Preferred Insurance Corp.1314235,2700457
Patriot Select Property And Casualty Insurance Company1561734,9822,3500
Citizens Property Insurance Corporation1006433,9692,174394
Trusted Resource Underwriters Exchange1688133,1872,156115
Spinnaker Insurance Company2437633,1211,130165
Tailrow Insurance Exchange1770631,90080103
Safe Harbor Insurance Company1256329,242690230
Vyrd Insurance Company1715328,5889840
Castle Key Insurance Company3051127,278410
Orange Insurance Exchange1752227,083617453
Trident Reciprocal Exchange1767823,5292,27080
Us Coastal Property & Casualty Insurance Company1590022,923892227
Florida Family Insurance Company1068821,3677713
Homesite Insurance Company1722121,09145318
Florida Family Home Insurance Company1364818,5255814
Federal Insurance Company2028118,18913540
One Alliance North America Insurance Company1075913,474272271
Garrison Property And Casualty Insurance Company2125313,4731696
Praxis Reciprocal Exchange1783513,0772016
Liberty Mutual Fire Insurance Company2303512,16433
Amica Mutual Insurance Company1997610,752372
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company237879,44390
Apex Star Reciprocal Exchange177429,06214212
Nationwide Property And Casualty Insurance Company378778,173160
First Floridian Auto And Home Insurance Company106477,56628
Privilege Underwriters Reciprocal Exchange128737,164971
First Liberty Insurance Corporation (The)335885,71025
American Platinum Property And Casualty Insurance Company135635,53211630
Stillwater Property And Casualty Insurance Company165784,87060
Hartford Insurance Company Of The Midwest374784,60304
Condo Owners Reciprocal Exchange175474,5222,2222
Florida Farm Bureau General Insurance Company218173,49001
Centauri Specialty Insurance Company125733,23101
Farmers Casualty Insurance Company401692,66800
Aig Property Casualty Company194022,355138219
Ace Insurance Company Of The Midwest264172,193010
Southern-Owners Insurance Company101902,19310
Asi Select Insurance Corp.140421,1333360
Frontline Insurance Reciprocal Exchange179391,1171,1170
Safeport Insurance Company3656097900
The Cincinnati Insurance Company1067795046
Berkley Insurance Company32603795190
American Home Assurance Company193806601221
Viceroy Preferred Insurance Company178225402430
Vault Reciprocal Exchange16186525140
Stand Insurance Exchange178344381213
Truck Insurance Exchange21709115060
Affiliated Fm Insurance Company1001410720
Hartford Underwriters Insurance Company301047700
Century-National Insurance Company269056200
Pacific Indemnity Company203463700
Hartford Casualty Insurance Company294243100
Great Northern Insurance Company203031700
Safepoint Insurance Company153411502
American Family Connect Property & Casualty Insurance Company29068602
Asi Assurance Corp.12196400
Clear Blue Insurance Company28860400
Armed Forces Insurance Exchange414592034
Hartford Fire Insurance Company19682100
State National Insurance Company Inc.12831100
Twin City Fire Insurance Company29459100

Source: OIR Monthly Market Intelligence Report, July 1, 2026 - July 31, 2026 (Data pulled on October 2, 2026 at 9:37 AM) — XLSX via OIR Residential Market Share Reports. Data submitted to the Market Intelligence Reports is not audited by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (per OIR).